THEATTOWM~Y GENEWAL
[…] than $500 per month and may allow him not more
than 10 cents per mile for transportationex-
penses when he supplies his own automobile.
The commisslonerscourt may pay the assistant
uvenlle officer a sglary of not more than
4400 per month and may allow him not more than
10 cents per mile for transportationexpenses
when he supplies his own automobile."
-2615-
i
Hon. Dean Martin, page 2 (C-544)
House Bill No. 119 Is limited in Its applicationto
only one county. Therefore, we shall direct our attention to
the question of whether it Is constitutionalunder the provisions
of Section 56 of Article III of the Constitutionof Texas which
provides in part as follows:
"The Legislature shall not, except as
otherwise provided in this Constitution,pass
any local or special law, authorizing:
. , .
"Regulatingthe affairs of counties, cities,
towns, wards or shcool districts;
t,
. . .
"Creating offices, or prescribingthe
power? and duties of officers, In counties,
. . .
Matters relating to the welfare of minors are of
statewide concern rather than of a local or county nature.
Jones v.