Honorable Frank Briscoe Opinion No. C-492
[…] probation set out in Section 5 of the Act, and authorizes the
court to impose additional punishment under the provisions of
Section 6 if the probationer violates any term of his probation.
Furthermore, Section 8 of this Act authorizes such person to ap-
peal his conviction as in other cases. We are therefore of the
opinion that the provisions of the Misdemeanor Probation Law of
1965 constitute an exercise of legislative authority to define
crimes and fix the punishment therefor, rather than an interfer-
ence with the executive power conferred by Section 11 of Article
IV of the Constitution of Texas. Section 11A of Article IV of
the Constitution of Texas, added in 1935, provides:
"The Courts of the State of Texas having
original jurisdiction of criminal actions shall
have the power, after conviction, to suspend
the imposition or execution of sentence and to
place the defendant upon probation and to re-
impose such sentence, under such conditions as
the Legislature may prescribe." (EiiYiihZZEXEd).
In FX parte Hayden, 215 S.W.2d 620 (1948), the Court of
Criminal Appeals construed the provisions of Section 11A as fol-
lows:
"The provisions of the Constitution are
to be strictly construed and should be allowed
no liberality of meaning where such provisions