Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Furthermore, Section 8 of this Act authorizes such person to ap- peal his conviction as in other cases. We are therefore of the opinion that the provisions of the Misdemeanor Probation Law of 1965 constitute an exercise of legislative authority to define crimes and fix the punishment therefor, rather than an interfer- ence with the executive power conferred by Section 11 of Article IV of the Constitution of Texas. Section 11A of Article IV of the Constitution of Texas, added in 1935, provides: "The Courts of the State of Texas having original jurisdiction of criminal actions shall have the power, after conviction, to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and to place the defendant upon probation and to re- impose such sentence, under such conditions as the Legislature may prescribe." (EiiYiihZZEXEd).