Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] J. W. Edgar, page 4 (C-474) colleges or universities of trainee's choice for both stipend and support grant, we are of the opinion that the State Board of Education is authorized to issue vouchers to colleges and universities which provided teacher training under the State Plan as approved. The Office of the State Comptroller has questioned the constitutionality of payments to these State institutions due to the fact that they are of the opinion that the same violates Section 51 of Article III, Constitution of Texas, wherein it provides: "The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any indi- vidual, association of individuals, munici- pal or other corporations whatsoever; . . ," In speaking of Section 51 of Article III of the Con- stitution of Texas, the Supreme Court, in the case of State v.