Legal Research AI
[…] is fitting that a major portion of the money to
     support the Department of Public Safety be drawn
     from the state highway fund pursuant to the mandate of
     Section 7-a, Article VIII, Constitution of the State
     of Texas. The legislature declares it to be the
     public policy of the state that 90 per cent of the
     money for operating the,Department of Public Safety
     be appropriated from the state highway fund, and that
     10 per cent of the money for operating the Department
     of PublicSafety  be appropriated from the general revenue
     fund of the State."

Section 7-a, Article VIII, Texas Constitution, reads in part as
follows:

          "Sec. 7-a. Subject to legislative appropriation,
     allocation and direction, all net revenues remaining after
     payment of all refunds allowed by law and expense of
     collection derived from motor vehicle registration fees,
     and all taxes, except gross production and ad valorem
     taxes, on motor fuels and lubricants used to propel
     motor vehicles over public roadways, shall be used for
     the sole purpose of acquiring rights-of-way, constructing,
     maintaining, and policing such public roadways, and for
     the administration of such laws as may be prescribed
     by the Legislature pertaining to the supervision of
     traffic and safety on such roads: . .."




                                      -2127-
Representative W. S. Heatly, page 3 (C-448)


     Based upon the express language of the Constitutional provision
quoted, it is the opinion of this office that a Legislative
determination that the Department of Public Safety operates in