Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] It is well settled that tax monies raised ostensibly for one purpose cannot be expended for another pur ose. Carroll v. Williams, 109 Tex. 155, 202 S.W. 504 (19187. Thus, where tax Honorable Ben Atwell, Page 2 Opinion No. C-424 revenues are constitutionally directed to be spent for certain purposes, the Legislature cannot authorize expenditures for other purposes. Carroll v. Williams, supra; First State Sank & Trust Company v. Starr County, 306 S.W.2d 246 (Tex.Civ.App., 19571. Section 7-a of Article VIII of the Constitution of Texas provides as follows: "Subject to legislative appropriation, allocation and direction, all net revenues remaining after payment of all refunds allowed by law and expenses of collection derived from motor vehicle registration fees, and all taxes, except gross pro- duction and ad valorem taxes, on motor fuels and lubricants used to propel motor vehicles over public roadways, shall be used for the sole purpose of acquiring rights-of-way, constructing, maintaining, and policing such public roadways, and for the administration of such laws as may be prescribed by the Legislature pertaining to the supervision of traffic and safety on such roads; and for the payment of the principal and interest on county and road district bonds or warrants voted or issued prior to January 2, 1939, and declared eligible prior to January 2, 1945, for payment out of the County and Road District Highway Fund under existing law; rovided, however, that one-fourth (l/4P of such net revenue from the motor fuel tax shall be allocated to the Available School Fund; and, provlded, however, that the net revenue derived by counties from motor vehicle registration fees shall never be less than the maximum amounts allowed to be retained by each County and the percentage allowed to be retained by each County under the laws in effect on January 1, 1945. Nothing contain- ed herein shall be construed as authorizing the pledging of the State's credit for any purpose. It is noted that the above quoted constitutional provision requires that all net revenues remaining after the payment of all refunds allowed by law and expenses of collection, derived from taxes on motor fuels and lubricants used to propel motor vehicles -1997- ', s Honorable Hen Atwell, Page 3 Opinion No. C-424 over public roadways, shall be used for the sole purpose of acquiring rights-of-way, constructing, maintaining, and policing such public roadways, and the administration of such laws, and for the payment of certain bonds or warrants.