Honorable Tom Blackwell Opinion No. C-423
[…] sale to the public in Texas under any provisions of the
Securities Act, and the corporation was not registered
as a corporate securities dealer at the time the sales
were made. You ask whether A, B, or the corporation
violated the penal provisions of Section 29 of The
Securities Act when B sold stock to X and the others.
-1990-
_.
Honorable Tom Blackwell, page 2 (C-423)
One who Bells unregistered securities or one who
sells securities without being a licensed dealer, sales-
man or agent is guilty of having committed a felony
under the penal provisions. of The Securities Act, Art.
581-w. The penal provisions of The Securities Act do
not apply, however, If the transactions involved are
exempt under The Securities Act, Art. 581-5, which pro-
vides:
"Except as hereinafter in this Ace speci-
fically provided, the provisions of this Act
shall not apply to the sale of any security
when made in any of the following transac-
tions and under any of the following condi-
tions, and the company or person engaged therein
Shall not be deemed 8, dealer within the mean-
ing of this Act; that IS to .Bay, the provlBlonB
of this Act ahaL not apply to any Bale,
offer for sale, solicitation, subscription,
dealing in or delivery of any security under
any of the following transactions or condltiOn0:
"C. (1) Sales of securities made by'or
in behalf of a vendor, whether by dealer or
other agent, in the ordinary course of bona
fide personal investmentof the personal
holdings of such vendor, or change in such
investment, If such vendor is not engaged in