January 27, 1965
[…] defined district now or hereafter to be desor‘Yb ed
and defined within the State of Texas. . .upon a
vote of a two thirds majority of the resident
property taxpayers voting thereon. . .may issue
bonds or otherwise lend It8 credit In any amount
not to exceed one-fourth of the aseesaed valuation
of the real property of euch district. . .and levy
and collect such taxee to pay the interest thereon
zd provide a sinking fund for the redemption there-
.for the following p rp to wit: (a)
Thi iml)rovement or rIvers,Ucr~~~::‘B;l(i*strelMs to
-1814-
Hon. Ben Barnes, page 3 (C-333)
” n
. . .
Section 59 of Article M of the Constitution of
Texas,.which the provisions of House Joint Resolution 3 amended,
provides In part that:
“(a) The conservation and development of
all the natural resources of this State, ln-
eluding the control, storing, preservation and
distribution of Its storm and flood waters, the
waters of its rivers and stresms, for lrrlgs,tlon,
power and all other useful purposes, the reoaama-
tlon and irrigation of its arid, semi-arid and
other lands needlng Irrigation, the reclamation
and drainage of Its overflowed lands, and other
lands needing drainage, the conservation and
development of Its forests, water and hydro-
electric power, the navlRBt&on of its Inland
and coastal waters, snd the preservation and
conservation of an such natural resources of
the State are each and all hereby: declared public
rights and duties; and the Legislature shall
pass all such laws as may be appropriate there-
to.
“(b) There may be created with- the State
of Texas. or the State ma9 be divided Into, such
number oi‘ conservation ana reclamation dls~rlcta
as may be ,aetewlned to be essentlsl to the accom-
plishment of the purposes of this sicendment to the
constitution, which districts shall be governmental
agencies and bodies politic and oorporate with such
powers of government and with the authority to exer-
cise such rights, privileges and functions concerning
the subject matter of this amendment as may be con-
ferred by law. (Emphasis added)
” ”
. . .
Section 52 of Article III of the Constltutlon of Texas
was ado ted In 1904, but by 1917 It had become recognized that
the 190II amendment was too restrlctlve in Its limitation as to
the maximum amount of Indebtedness which a district might create.