Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] This authority was broadened in 1955 to read as follows: County Mutual Insurance Companies qualifying to write casualty lines for State wide operation may write all linesof automobile In- surance. e D eU A t lo55 54th Le eh., 8 37A, ~rt.~17:25: Sec. l,gTt.IY;l. (Emphasis added.) i! -1375- Honorable J. N. Nutt, page 3 (C-,287 ) Article 17.22 of'the Texas Insurance Code exempts County Mutual Insurance Companies from the operation of all'other insurance laws of'this State with certain exceptions. While Art. 5.01 of the Texas Insurance Code Is not controlling In determining the meaning of "all lines of automobile insurance," it is a legislative definition of the term "automobile lnsur- ante a" Article 5.01 provides In part as follows: "Motor vehicle or automobile insurance as re- ferred to in this subchapter shall be taken and construed to mean every form of insurance on any automobile or other vehicle hereinafter enumerated and its operating equipment or necessitated by reason of the liability Imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, operation, mainten- ance, or use’ in this State of any automobile, motorcycle, motorbicycle, truck, truck-tractor, ;;a,;:;;,trac,tionengine, or any other self-propelled and including also every vehicle, trailer or semiirailer pulled or towed by a motor vehicle, but excluding every motor vehicle running only upon fixed rails or tracks. Workmen's Compensa- tion Insurance is excluded from the foregoing definition.' The term "automobile insurance" Is defined in 7 Tex.Jur.2d 228, Insurance Sec. 1, as follows: 'For the,dual purpose of standardization and convenience,.the term 'automobile' is applied in a broad sense by automobile insurers.