Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The fact that some, or even all of the new construction actually rests upon the old right-of-way is not controlling. When such construction is not feasible or is impractical upon the old right-of-way, and the new acquisition is essential to it, clearly an additional burden and servitude is created; for which compensatory consequential damage is recoverable." In Howard v. County of Nolan, supra, the Court held that "if the grantors are entitled to any relief they are limited to an action for damages for additional servitude on their land."max m - Article I, Sec. 17 of the Constitution of the State of -P300- Honorable Charles A. Allen, Page 4 (No. C-270) Texas, provides: "No person's property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made . , . .' "The weight of authority under the above consti- tutional provision is that an owner of land abut- ting upon a street or highway is entitled to dam- ages for any permanent injury to such land by a material change of grade whether from natural or a previously established grade where such