Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] It is our opinion that the principles of law announced in Attorney General's Opinion C-220 and the authorities cited therein are equally applicable to the subject matter of the submitted draft. Section 1 of Article V of the Constitution of Texas provides in part: 11. . . "The Legislature may establish such other courts as it may deem necessary and prescribe the jurisdiction and organization thereof, and may conform the jurisdiction of the district and other inferior courts thereto." -1290- Eon. T. C. Chadick, page 4 (C-268 ) Section 7 of Article V of the Constitution of Texas provides in part: "The State shall be divided into as many judicial districts as may now or hereafter be provided by law, which may be increased or diminished by law. . . . The Legislature shall have power by General or Special Laws to make such provisions concerning the terms or sessions of each Court as it may deem necessary. " . . .11 Section 22 of Article V of the Constitution of Texas provides: "The Legislature shall have power, by local or general law, to increase, diminish or change the civil and criminal jurisdiction of County Courts; and in cases of any such change of jurisdiction, the Legislature shall also