Hon. George J. Jennings, Jr. Opinion No. C-267
[…] Law of 1931 or with the provisions of Article 7212, and pre-
suming that the Bond and Warrant Law of 1931, i.e., Article
256Sa, Vernon's Civil Statutes, is fully complied with in
authorizing the warrants and levying the tax for payment
thereof, your question number three is answered in the af-
firmative.
In your next question you inquire as followsx
“4. Is Article
7212 (as amended by Chap-
ter 481, Acts of the 58th Legislature,
Regular Session, 1963) constitutional
insofar as it provides that warrants
are to be payable from the general
fund of the county?"
Section 9 of Article VIII of the Constitution of
Texas reads, in part, as follows:
H D 0 D at the time the Commissioners'
Court meets,to levy the annual tax rate
for each county it shall levy whatever
tax rate may be needed for the four (4L
constitutional purposes: namely, ceneral
fund, permanent improvement fund, road
and bridse fund and iurv fund." (Emphasis
added)
It is clear that the county can levy a tax in this
instance only for the benefit of one of the above enumerated
constitutional funds. The contractual obligation for which
these warrants are to be issued would seem clearly to con-