Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] In your next question you inquire as followsx “4. Is Article 7212 (as amended by Chap- ter 481, Acts of the 58th Legislature, Regular Session, 1963) constitutional insofar as it provides that warrants are to be payable from the general fund of the county?" Section 9 of Article VIII of the Constitution of Texas reads, in part, as follows: H D 0 D at the time the Commissioners' Court meets,to levy the annual tax rate for each county it shall levy whatever tax rate may be needed for the four (4L constitutional purposes: namely, ceneral fund, permanent improvement fund, road and bridse fund and iurv fund." (Emphasis added) It is clear that the county can levy a tax in this instance only for the benefit of one of the above enumerated constitutional funds.