EATTOWNEY~GENERAI,
[…] more than four thousand, seven hundred and 'fifty,
(4,750) persons according to 'SuchFederal Census,,
and with a taxable valuation for county purposes
of not less than Forty-five Million Dollars
($45,000,000) according to the tax roll as pre-
pared by the tax assessor-collector of the
respective counties for the year 1962, the Com-
missioners Courts of such counties are authoriz-
ed to fix the salaries of county and district
officials at a sum of not less than the salary
paid for the calendar year of 1962, nor more than
Eight Thousand, Five Hundred Dollars ($8,500) per
year . . .I'
Section 56 of Article III, Constitution of Texas, pro-
vides in part:
"Sec. 56. The Legislature shall not, except
as otherwise provided inthis Constitution, pass
any local or special law, . . .
Regulating the affairs of counties, cities,
towns, wards or school districts; . . .
-681-
Hon. Ken G. Spencer, page 2 (C-136)
And in all other cases where a general
law can be made applicable, no local or special
law shall be enacted; . . .I'
According to the 1960 United States Census, Crane County
has a population of Four thousand, six hundred and ninety-nine
persons. Crane County is the only county In Texas which has
a population of not less than four thousand, six hundred