Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Of course, Article 5.76 of the Insurance Code authorizes reln- surance of risks which have .been previously written by a single company. While Article 5.25 of the Insurance Code gives the Board very broad power and authority to prescribe, fix, determine and promulgate rates of premiums to be charged and collected for in- surance, etc., It and the other provisions of the Insurance Code do not expressly authorize the Board to promulgate such policies. We believe, however, that such power does exist by fair implica- tion. Article 5.72 of the Insurance Code provides as follows: State Board of Insurance, Page 2, Opinlon No. C-137 "(a) Every group, association or other organization of insurers which engages In joint underwriting or joint relnsurance, shall be subject to regulation with respect thereto as herein provided. (Emphasis added.r "(b) If, after a hearing, the Board of Insurance Com- missioners finds that any activity or practice of any such group, association or other organization is unfair or unreasonable or otherwise Inconsistent with the pro- visions of this subchapter or with the laws applicable