TIXEATPOWNEY GENERAL
[…] with each agency agreeing to pay a share of
the rent or other consideration. Said agen-
cies are authorized to execute a contract of
lease for a term of twenty (20) years with an
option to purchase at the end of the term for
a consideration of Ten Dollars ($10); or said
agencies may execute a contract of lease for
any term of years leas twenty (20).
n . l .
“I will t‘hank you to advise me if the
departments named In the above act have the
authority to execute a contract for a term
which exceeds the current appropriations.”
-664-
Hon. Robert S. Calvert, page 2 (C- 134)
Section 49 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas
provides :
“No debt shall be created’by or on
behalf of the State except . . .” (Excep-
tion not applicable).
Section 6 of Article VIII of the Constitution of Texas
prohibits any approprlatlon of money for a term longer than
two years.
The leading cases pertinent to your Inquiry are Charles
Scribnerls Sons v.Karrs, 114 Tex. 11, 262 S.W. 722 1924);r