Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 1.8of Article V of the Texas Constitution pro- vides in part as follows: "Each County shall. . .be divided into four commissionerst precincts in each of which there shall be elected by the qualified voters thereof one county commissioner, who shall hold his office for four years. . .The county commissioners so chosen with the County Judge, as presiding officer, shall compose the County Commissioners Court. . . ." Section 18, Article VIII of the Texas Constitution, provides as follows: "The Legislature shall provide for equal- izing as near as may be, the valuation of all property subject to or rendered for taxation, (the County Commissioner's Court to constitute a board of equalization); and may also provide for the classification of all lands with reference to their value in the several counties.” The Texas Constitution also provides that "Taxation shall be equal and uniform. All property in this State, whether owned by natural persons or corporations, other than municipal, shall be taxed in proportion to Its value, which shall be as- certained as may be provided by law."