Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion

IE IL TEXAS Honorable John Connally Opinion No. C-55 Governor of Texas Austin, Texas Re: Whether House Bill 496 is in compliance with Section 35 of Article III of the Texas Dear Governor Connally: Constitution. The question posed by your opinion request is as fol- lows : "Will you please advise me if this bill (House Bill 496, 58th Legislature),complies with the provisions of Article 3, Section 35 of the Constitution of Texas?" Section 35, Article III of the Constitution of Texas reads as follows: "No bill (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject) which shall be expressed in its title. But If any subject shall be em- braced in an act, which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as shall not be so expressed."