Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Mason v. Jones, 13 Barb. (N.Y.) 479. Section 1 of the 1941 Act refers to "all land within the area hereinafter mentioned, hitherto or now lying and situ- ated under the waters of Corpus Christi Bay." As stated above, the Glasscock Fill Area was not filled in until 19%. Accordingly, it is consistent that the 1941 Act included the Glasscock Fill Area even though it was submerged at the time of the Act. As shown above, the City of Corpus Chrlsti, Texas, conveyed the area now known as the Glasscock Fill Area, to C. M. Gordon et ux by deed dated March 15, 1937. Section 2 of the 1941 Act, supra, provides: "All exchanges of property and conveyances hitherto made by the city of Corpus Christ1 to property owners within the area described In Sec- tion 1 are hereby ratified; and such property is confirmed, relinquished, and granted unto the respective assignees of the City of Corpus Christi, and to their heirs, successors and assigns, with- out limitation as to use thereof to be made by them." -256 Honorable Grainger McIlhany, page 21 (C-52) It Is therefore apparent that this section of the 1941 Act Is applicable to the Glasscock Fill Area conveyed by~the City of Corpus Christi to C. M. Gordon et ux on March 15, 1937. As shown above, Section 2 of the resolution by the City Council of