Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] In view of the above authorities and reasons stated, It is therefore clear that this conveyance by the City of Corpus Christ1 to C. M. Gordon et ux of the area comprising the Glasscock Fill was for a public purpose and therefore is not In violation of Article 3, Section 51 of the Constitution of Texas, which provides: "Sec. 51. The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to,any individual, association of lndivlduals, mu$clpal or other corporations whatsoever; . . . and Is not in violation of Article 3, Section 44 of the Consti- tution of Texas, which provides: “The Legislature shall . . .'nor grant, by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out of the Treasury of the State, to any indlvid- ual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not $ave been provided for by pre-existing law; . . . and is not contrary to the holding of the court in State v.