Honorable Charles L. Ballman, Chairman
[…] Fannin County. This district in now a new district, No. 24,
composed of Fannin and Hunt Counties. Artic,le195, Vernon's
Civil Statutes, as amended.
In anwer to your supplemental question MO. 1, you are ad-
vised that our answers to questions contained in your original
request are equally applicable to Mr. Tutman's membership in
the House of Representatives. You are , ,therefore, advised that
Mr. Turman continues to be a Member of the House of Representa-
tives until his successor for District No. 24, now comprising
Fannin and Hunt Counties, qualifies for office.
Section 9 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas pro-
vides in part:
"The House of Representatives shall, :Jhen
it first assembles, organize temporarily, and
thereupon proceed to the election of a Speaker
from its own'members; . . .'
In view of the foregoing ?rovSsions, 'TheSpeaker of the
House of Representatives in.order to be eligible to serve as
Speaker of the House of Representatives must,be a member of the
House of Representatives. In vi.ewof the provisions of Section