Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] You have requested'an opinion from this office upon the question of whether a tax assessor and collector of an independent school district must reside within such district, or as stated in similar terms: "Whether a tax assessor and collector of an independent school district is a public officer within the terms of Article XVI, Section 14 of the Texas Constitution." You have pointed out in your letter that there ap ears to be a conflict between Attorney General"s Opinion No. Odt863 (19421, and the case of Aldine Indeoendent School District v. andlev, 1% Tex. %7? Z80W02d 5'78 (1955). Section 14, Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas pro- vides that: "All civil officers shall reside within the State; and all district or county officers within their districts or counties, and shall keep their offices at such places as may be required by law; and failure to comply with this condition shall vacate the office so held." Attorney General's OpJ.nionNo, C-4663 (1942) held that: II . . . the tax assessor and collector of taxes of an independent school district must reside wi,thin the district and that a failure to comply with that conditionsshall constitute a vacation of the office," This conclusion was based upon