Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] tal service."
                 This office has previouslyconsidered several situa-
       tions, cited below, where chapels have been constructedwith
       private funds and placed as instrumentalitiesof various state
       institutions,but we have heretofore not been requested to rule
                                                      _I




Honorable Jack Fields, page 2   (WW-1409)


on the situationwherein public funds are to be used for con-
struction of a chapel or other building to be used as a place   .
of worship.
          Section 6 of Article I of the Constitutionof Texas
states as follows:
          "All men have a natural and indefeasible
    right to worship Almighty God according to the
    dictates of their own consciences. No man shall,
    -Qe co           attend, erect or SUDDOrt anv
    place of worshin, or to mainta anv ministry
    minst hi c nsent. No human authority ought,
    in any casZ w:atever, to control or interfere
    with the rights of consciencein matters of
    religion, and no,preferenceshall ever be given
    by law to any religious society or mode of wor-
    ship. But it shall be the duty of the Legisla-
    ture to pass such laws as may be necessary to
    protect equally every religious denominationin
    the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of pub-
    lic worship." (Emphasisadded)
          Section 7 of that Article states:
          "No money shall be appropriated,or drawn
     from the Treasury for the benefit of any sect,
     or religious society, theologicalor religious
     seminary; nor shall D wertm            to the