Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] -Qe co           attend, erect or SUDDOrt anv
    place of worshin, or to mainta anv ministry
    minst hi c nsent. No human authority ought,
    in any casZ w:atever, to control or interfere
    with the rights of consciencein matters of
    religion, and no,preferenceshall ever be given
    by law to any religious society or mode of wor-
    ship. But it shall be the duty of the Legisla-
    ture to pass such laws as may be necessary to
    protect equally every religious denominationin
    the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of pub-
    lic worship." (Emphasisadded)
          Section 7 of that Article states:
          "No money shall be appropriated,or drawn
     from the Treasury for the benefit of any sect,
     or religious society, theologicalor religious
     seminary; nor shall D wertm            to the
     State be aww wriatedrgoranv such wurnoses."
     L(Emphasisad%d)
          You will note that Section 6 refers to "an place of
worship . . .I1 In the case of Church v. Bullock, 10c Tex. 1,