Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Article 25 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure also provides: "Each district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the dis- trict courts of his district." Our investigation shows that on the average there are 1500 cases appealed annually to the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals which require study; from 450 to 500 of these cases , 1 Hon. William E. Carroll Page 3 Opinion No. ~~-1276 require extensive study and the preparation of briefs. There is only one State's prosecuting attorney and the cases appealed each year are increasing in VOhTE. Section 51 of Article III of the Texas Constitution provides in part as follows: "The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public monies to any individual, association of individuals,.municipal or other corporations whatsoever; . . . .' While this article prohibits the Legislature from granting or appropriating public money to any of the potential recipients named, the Texas courts have interpreted this section of the Constitution as not preventing it from appropriating State funds to an individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporation if the use or purpose of the appropriation is for the furtherance of the governmental duties of the State. If an appropriation is made for a use not related to any State governmental duty or function,such an appropriation would be a gratuity and therefore invalid. Bexar County v.