AUSTIN II.TEXAS Overrules
[…] his particular district.
Article 25 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
also provides:
"Each district attorney shall represent
the State in all criminal cases in the dis-
trict courts of his district."
Our investigation shows that on the average there are
1500 cases appealed annually to the Texas Court of Criminal
Appeals which require study; from 450 to 500 of these cases
, 1
Hon. William E. Carroll Page 3 Opinion No. ~~-1276
require extensive study and the preparation of briefs. There
is only one State's prosecuting attorney and the cases appealed
each year are increasing in VOhTE.
Section 51 of Article III of the Texas Constitution
provides in part as follows:
"The Legislature shall have no power to
make any grant or authorize the making of
any grant of public monies to any individual,
association of individuals,.municipal or
other corporations whatsoever; . . . .'
While this article prohibits the Legislature from granting or
appropriating public money to any of the potential recipients
named, the Texas courts have interpreted this section of the
Constitution as not preventing it from appropriating State
funds to an individual, association of individuals, municipal
or other corporation if the use or purpose of the appropriation
is for the furtherance of the governmental duties of the State.
If an appropriation is made for a use not related to any State
governmental duty or function,such an appropriation would be a
gratuity and therefore invalid. Bexar County v.