~THEA~YORNEY GENERAL
[…] and without cost to the University, If In the discretion
of the Board, the building Is needed for the good of the
University of Houston and the moral welfare and social
conduct of its students.
It must be noted that Section 11 of Article 2615g
read in the light of Section 1 of 2603~ would specifically
prohibit the Legislature from appropriating money out of
the general fund for the equipping of any building so
acquired or ,for the purchase and Installing of any utility
. .
Colonel W. B. Bates, page 6 (w-1263)
connections In such a building.
Furthermore, Section 7 of Article 1 of the Texas
Constitution provides as follows:
"Sec. 7 No money shall be appropriated,
or drawn from the Treasury for the benefit of
any sect, or religious society, theollglcal
or religious seminary; not shall property
be?onglng to the State by appropriated for
any such purposes."
In view of the obvious purpose of this provision
you are advised that you may not use public funds for the
su port of any particular religious sect. Church v. Bullock,