TEEATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] office are filled." (Emphasis added)
After applying the alleged facts in this dase
to the plain and unambiguous wording of the provision
quoted above, it is'our opinion that Mr. Lerma "announced
5490
Honorable F. T. Graham,~page 3 (~~~-1253)
his candidacy" within the meaning.of the constitutional
provision on December 11, 196l+the date the n,ewspap~er
article in ques.tionappeared in.the Brownsville Herald.
of the operation of the provis?.on,such announcement.
constituted an automatic resignation of the office of
Justice of the Peace.
The answer to yo&second question isresolved
by.Section 17 of Article XVI of the Texas~Constitution.
mis provision reads,as,follows:
"All officers within th?.s'
State shall continue
to perform the duties of their offices until-
their successors shall be duly qualified.!
"This provision, ~that officers shall hold
overafter the expiration of their terms.until
their successors are elected or appointed and
have qualified was placed in the Constitution
to prevent public convenience from suffering
because of a vacancy in office,~and to insure