TEEATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] vacancy?
The answer to the first question is resolvep by
an amendment to Section 65 of Article XVI of the Texas Consti-
tution which was proposed by the Legislature in 1957,and
adopted in 1958. This amendment, forbids certain named
officials including Justices of the Peace from announcing
or becoming a candidate in General, Special or Primary
elections for any office of profit or trust at any time
when the unexpired term exceeds one year. Such announcement
or candidacy constitutes an automatic resignation of the
office then held. That portion of Section 65 most per-
tinent to our discussion reads as follows:
"Provided, however if any of the officers
named herein shall announce their candidacy, or
shall in fact become a candidate, in any General,
Special or Primary Election, for any office
of profit or trust under the laws of this State
or the United States other than the office then
held~,at any time when the unexpired term of
the office then held shall exceed one (1) year,
such announcement or such candidacy shall
constitute an automatic resignation of the
office then held, and the vacancy thereby
created shall be filled pursuant to iaw in
the same manner as other vacancies for such
office are filled." (Emphasis added)
After applying the alleged facts in this dase
to the plain and unambiguous wording of the provision
quoted above, it is'our opinion that Mr. Lerma "announced
5490
Honorable F. T. Graham,~page 3 (~~~-1253)
his candidacy" within the meaning.of the constitutional