EA ORNEY GENE-
[…] and dependents in presentation, proof and
establishment of suc,hclaims, privileges,
rights and other benefits as they may have
under Federal, State or Local Laws;
Honorable Charles L. Morris, page 3 (WW-1250)
(c) Co-operate with all national, state
and local governmental and Erlvate agencies
securing services or any benefits to veterans,
their families and dependents: . . ." (Emphasis
added)
The pertinent portion of Section 6 of Article XVI
of the Constitution of Texas is set forth as follows:
"No appropriation for private or individual
purposes shall be made. . . .'
The pertinent portion of Section 51 of Article III
of the Constitution of Texas is set forth as follows:
"The Legislature shall have no power to
make any grant or authorize the making of any
grant of public moneys to any individual,
association of,,individuals,municipal or other
corporations whatsoever; . . .'
Pursuant to the provisions of Article 5798a-&, the
Veterans' Affairs Commission is charged, along with certain
other duties, with the responsibility of assisting veterans
and their families and dependents in the presentation, proof