Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] I’ Appraisals are provided for, as in the case of fire and casualty companies, by Article 3.40, V. C. S., which like- wise contains a restriction regarding real estate investments of over 33-l/30/0 of the admitted assets of the company. In addition, the Legislature, in 1955, amended Article 1. 15, Sec. 2, to read as follows: “The Board of Insurance Commissioners in ad- ministering any provision of the Insurance Code, Acts . Hon. William A. Harrison, page 3 (WW-1234) 1951, Fifty-second Legislature, Chapter 491, shall be authorized and empowered in determining ‘value’ or’ ‘market value’ of any investment in or upon real estate or the improvements thereon by any carrier authorized to do business in the State of Texas to con- sider any and all matters and things relating thereto, including but not restricted to, appraisals by real estate boards or other qualified persons, affidavits by other persons familiar with such values, tax valua- tions, cost of acquisition, with proper deductions for depreciation and obsolescense, cost of replacement, sales of other comparable property, enhancement in value from whatever cause, income received or to be received, improvements inade or any other factor or any other evidence which to said Board may be deemed proper and material. ” Thus, we see that the Legislature intended that the real estate investments authorized by the Code were to be treated in the same manner insofar as their evaluation is concerned regardless of the type of com- pany involved; that the determinative figure is to be that commonly referred to as