Dear Mr. Harrison: of Article 7064, V. C. S.
[…] the Insurance Code to include “the purchase of not more than one building
site, and in the erection thereon of not more than one office building, or
in the purchase, at its reasonable market value, of such office building.
already constructed and the ground upon which same is located. . . ” The
article proceeds by allowing all real estate owned by life companies in
this State prior to 1910 to be treated as a Texas security “to the extent
of its reasonable market value. I’ Appraisals are provided for, as in the
case of fire and casualty companies, by Article 3.40, V. C. S., which like-
wise contains a restriction regarding real estate investments of over
33-l/30/0 of the admitted assets of the company.
In addition, the Legislature, in 1955, amended Article 1. 15,
Sec. 2, to read as follows:
“The Board of Insurance Commissioners in ad-
ministering any provision of the Insurance Code, Acts
.
Hon. William A. Harrison, page 3 (WW-1234)
1951, Fifty-second Legislature, Chapter 491, shall
be authorized and empowered in determining ‘value’
or’ ‘market value’ of any investment in or upon real
estate or the improvements thereon by any carrier
authorized to do business in the State of Texas to con-
sider any and all matters and things relating thereto,
including but not restricted to, appraisals by real
estate boards or other qualified persons, affidavits
by other persons familiar with such values, tax valua-
tions, cost of acquisition, with proper deductions for
depreciation and obsolescense, cost of replacement,
sales of other comparable property, enhancement in
value from whatever cause, income received or to be
received, improvements inade or any other factor or
any other evidence which to said Board may be deemed
proper and material. ”
Thus, we see that the Legislature intended that the real estate
investments authorized by the Code were to be treated in the same manner
insofar as their evaluation is concerned regardless of the type of com-
pany involved; that the determinative figure is to be that commonly