THEA~TORNEYGENERAL
[…] taxes.'
"In so far as I am informed or believe,
the entire income from said land, if any,
has been used by the College authorities
for operational expenses of the college."
In response to a telephone,inquiry from this office, you
have further stated that while Decatur.Baptlst College has
given instruction in the subject of agriculture In the past,
It has not done so in the last five or six years. You further
stated that even when the College gave instruction In agriculture,
this particular tract of land, 91.212 acres, was not used for
instructional purposes.
Section 2 of Article 8, Texas Constitution, reads In part
a6 follows:
11B I D the legislature may, by general
laws, exempt from taxation, m * all
buildings used exclusively and reasonably
necessary in conducting any association
engaged in promoting the religious,
educational and physical development of
boys, girls, young men or young women
operating under a State or National
organization of like character; also the
endowment funds of such institutions of
learning and religion not used with a view
to profit; and when the same are invested
in bonds or mortgages, OP in land or other
property which has been and,shall hereafter
be bought in by such Institutions under
foreclosure sales made to satisfy OP protect
such bonds or mortgages, thatsuch exemption
of such land and property shall continue
for only two years after the purchase of
the same at such sale by such Institutions
and no longerpO D * and all laws exempting
property from taxation other than the prop-
erty above mentioned shall be null and void."
In Dickison v. Woodmen of the World Life Insurance Society,
280 S.W.2d 315 (Civ.App., 1953, error ref.), the Court stated
at page 317:
.
Honorable William A. Nobles, Page 4 Opinion No. W-1184
..;
“There are other provisions of the Con-