THEATTORNEYGENERAL
[…] tent, when the original Bill was passed by the Congress, that any regula-
tions concerning these exempt establishments or industries should be
left to the States; and consequently a large percentage of the States have
passed legislation to cover some of the exemptions in the federal act.
It is also apparent that Congress by enacting Section 218 of the
Fair Labor Standards Act, clearl~y intended that State laws providing
higher standards on a given subject matter should prevail. We think
the language of 218 is broad enough to include the exemptions contained
in Section 213 of the Act. The language in Section 218 is strong and in-
clusive when it provides that” “No provision of this chapter or of any
order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State
law or mim’idipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the
minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum workweek
lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter, . . . ”
(Emphasis added)
Not only does the express language of applicable sections of the
federal law support the conclusion that State laws which are stricter
than the Fair Labor Standards Act shoul,d prevail, but pertinent court