THEATTORNEYGENERAL
[…] employed. ”
Mr. R. B. Latting, page 2 (WW-1181)
Section 213(b), 29 United States Code, as amended h4ay 5, 1961,
provides for certain exemptions to the maximum hours section, the appli-
cable exemption being set out as follows:
“The provisions of section 207 shall not apply
with respect to- . . . (4) any employee employed in
the canning, processing, marketing, freezing, curing,
storing, packing for shipment, or distributing of any
kind of fish, shellfish, or other aquatic forms of ani-
mal or vegetable life, or’any by-product thereof; . . . ”
Section 218, 29 U.S. C. A., reads as follows:
“No provision of this chapter or of any order
thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal
or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a mini-
mum wage higher than the minimum wage established
under this chapter or a maximum workweek lower than
the maximum workweek established under this chapter,
. . . ,I
Section 1, Article 5172a, Vernon’s Civil Statutes, reads as follows:
“No female shall be employed in any factory,
mine, mill, workshop, mechanical or mercantile estab-
lishment, hotel, restaurant, rooming house, theater,
moving picture show, barber shop, beauty shop, road