Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The applicable provision of Section 51, Article III, Constitution of Texas, p:rovidesas follows: "The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, asso- ciation of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever; . . .' Section 6 of Article XVI of the Constitution of the State of Texaa provides as follows: "No appropriation for private or indivi- dual purposes shall be made.