E NEY GENERAL
[…] Sinton, Texas Trustees are elective
county and precinct
officers as used in
Article XVI, Section
Dear Mr. Ternus: 64 of the Constitution.
We are in receipt of your letter In which you ask
for an interpretation of Article 2676 of Vernon's civil
Statutes, as amended by Acts of the 55th Legislature,
Regular Session, 1957. In your letter you stated that
it was your opinion that that portion of Article 2676
which relates to the terms of office of a county school
trustee, providing for terms of office of two years, is
unconstitutional, being In conflict with Section 64 of
Article XVI of the Texas Constitution.
Section 64 of Article XVI of the Texas Constitution
provides as follows:
"The office of Inspector of Hides and
Animals, the elective district, county and
precinct offices which have heretofore had
terms of two years, shall hereafter have
terms of four years; and the holders of such
offices shall serve until their successors
are qualified."
Article 2676 of Vernon's Civil Statutes states as
follows:
"Section 1. The general management and
control of the public free schools and high
schools in each county, unless otherwise pro-
vided by law shall be vested In five (5) county
school trustees elected from the county, one (1)