Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] "Subject to the foregoing, the Legislature shall have the sower to regulate the manufacture, sale, possession and transportation of intoxicating liquors, including the power to establish a State Monopoly on the sale of distilled liquors." In 1935 the Legislature passed the Liquor Control Act creating the' Liquor Control Board as the enforcing agency. The Texas Liquor Control Act is found in Chapter 8, Title 11,~Volume IA, V.P.C. and extends from Article 666-l through Article 667-31. Section 3, Article 1, Codtitution of Texas, provides as follows: "All free men, when they form a social compact, hsve equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services." Section 1 of the 14th Amendment to the Constitution of the United States is as follows: "Section 1. All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State where- in they reside.