Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Such was done and the Texas Liquor Control Board directed to enforce the laws enacted by the Legis- lature relating to the sale of intoxicating liquors. This section of the Hon. W. H. Pieratt, Page 2 (w-1068) Constitution grants to the Legislature the authority to place into law any type of authority not inconsistent with the Constitution of the State of Texas or the United States. The courts have liberally construed this constitutional provision and have affirmed the vested authority granted to the Legislatureswith relation to enforcement of the liquor laws. Section 20(a), Article XVI of the Constitution is here quoted: "The open saloon shall be and is hereby prohibited. The Legislature shall have the power, and it shall be its duty to define the t&rm ,'opensaloon'.and enact laws against such. "Subject to the foregoing, the Legislature shall have the sower to regulate the manufacture, sale, possession and transportation of intoxicating liquors, including the power to establish a State Monopoly on the sale of distilled liquors." In 1935 the Legislature passed the Liquor Control Act creating the' Liquor Control Board as the enforcing agency.