Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] House Bill 828 contains but one subject which is expressed in its title and the body of the Bill conforms to the caption and Is, therefore, in compliance with the provisions of Section 35 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas. Section 31 of Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas provides: "The Legislature may pass laws pre- scribing the qualifications of practitioners of medicine In this State, and to punish persons for malpraatlce, but no preference shall ever be given by law to any schools of medicine." In view of the provisions of Section 31 of Article XVI above quoted, the Legislature Is not authorlied to allow Individuals to practice medicine without requiring such ind~i-.- viduals to meet the reaulrements for license to nractlce medi- cine. Wilson v.