March 14, 1961
[…] facts of the case. Certain acts and conduct, such as peaceful
picketing of an employer’s place of business in an Industry af-
4885
Hon. David W. Ratliff, Page 5 (~~-1018 )
fecting interstate commerce, has been held b the Supreme Court
of Texas, in Ex Parte Twedell, 309 S.W.2d 83 % (x958), to lie
outside the jurisdiction of our state courts. But membership
in a union as ,a prerequisite to obtai'ningor holding a job is a
different matte,r. Congress has made an exemption in favor of
the states in the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947, in
29 U.S.&A, Sec. 164 (b), which reads as follows:
"Nothing in this subchapter shall
be construed as authorizing the execution
or application of a%greementsrequiring
membership in a labor organization as a
condition of employment in'any State or
Territory in which such execution or ap-
plication is prohibited by State or
Territorial law."
In Finney et al v, Hawkins, 54 S.E.2d 872, the Supreme
Court of Appeals of Virglnfa was called upon to.construe Vir-
ginia's "Right-to-Work" law, Section 1 of which reads as fol-
lows:
'It is hereby declared to be the public
policy of Virginia that the right of persons