Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 3 is the severability clause and Section 4 de- clares an emergency. There is only one county within the State which comes within the enumerated bracket of the Bill. According to the 1960 federal census report, El Paso County has a popu- lation of 314,070 inhabitants. Section 56 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas provides in part as follows: "The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, authorizing: II . . . "Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, towns, wards or school districts; . , ." There are four counties with a greater population than the range from 314,000 to 315,000 inhabitants and there are 249 counties with a lesser population than the range from 314,000 to 315,000