Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The contention of the city that it was not a corporation or agency within the meaning of the word "person" contained In the motor fuel excise tax law was over-ruled by the Court in the following language: "We think the statutory definition of 'person' as contained in subdivision (e) of Article 7065a-1 covers all corporations or agencies which actually Hon. Robert S. Calvert, Page 3 Opinion No. ww-721 However, even though the State is subject to the taxes imposed by Ch. 20, it cannot pay them.~ Article VIII, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution states: "No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law; nor shall any appropriation of money be made for a longer term than two years, except by the first Legislature to assemble under this Constitution, which may make the necessary appropriations to carry on the govern- ment until the assemblage of the sixteenth Legislature." In reference to this Section, Attorney General's Opinion No.