Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Said appropriation shell be for the remainder of the present fiscal year beginning May 30, 1959, and ending August 31, 1959." Hon. Robert S. Calvert, page 3 (WW-676) The only constitution.alprovision that bears upon your question is Section 44 of Article III of the Texas Constitution which provides: "Sec. 44. The Legislature shall provide by law for the ccrmpensationof all officers,,servants, agents and public contractors, not provided for in this Constitution, but shell not grant extra counpensation to any officer, agent, servant, or public contractors, after such public service shall have been performed or contract entered into, for the perfonaance of the same; nor grant, by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out of the Treasury of the 'State,to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the sane shall not have been provided for by pre-existing law; nor employ any one in the name of the State, unless authorized by pre-existing law." It is our opinion that Section 56 of Article XVI m, together with the enabling act, Article 51905,constitutes pre-existing law, which would authorize you to pay these accounts, if in fact the accounts for salaries, office rent, etc., were incurred by the Texas Industrial Commission in planning,