Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] “Is It necessary for the loyalty *--- - oath, provided f,or by ArtiOle 6252-i’ R.C.S., be made by an officer In a fee oounty and filed with this department before he oould be paid by this d&part- ’ ment for any fee .earned by him In a fel+Xy, case?’ Section 61 of Article XVI, Constitution of Texas*, provides ln,part as follows: “All fees earned by district, county and prealnct offloers shall be paid Into. the county treasury where earned for the account of the proper fund, provided that ‘fees lncurrsd by the State, county and any ., : ..,, : munlalpality, or in case where a pauper’s~ :. * oath Is filed, shall be paid Into the’county . treasury when colledted and provided that where any officer Is compensated wholly on a fee basis such fees may be retained by .Y .; such.offlcer orepaid Into the ~treasury of the oounty as the Commissioners Couct may : dfrect. i. . .‘I. I, . I ..‘, This section not only requ$ires that certain county,offl+qs . ‘. be compensated on a, salary basisi ,but. requires that all feee earned by such oFf.lcer be paid Into the