Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Matthews, supra. It must necessarily follow from what we have said that, unless prohibited by some specific provision of our State Constitution, both House Bill 495 and its pending amend- ment are constitutional. The bill does not, in our opinion, contravene the general guarantees of personal religious free- dom as contained in either the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution or Section 6 of Article I of the Texas Constitution. The authorities cited, we believe, sustain this view. There remains the question of whether the proposed legislation is repugnant to Section 4 of Article I of the Con- stitution of Texas, which provides: "No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall any one be excluded from holding office on account of his religious senti- ments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being." The earlier Constitutions of Texas simply provided that no religious test should ever be required as a qualifica- tion of any office or public trust. The language was virtually identical to that of Clause 3 of Article VI of the Constitution of the United States as now written.