Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] It relates both to county road construction and to maintenance, and not merely to the latter. Article III, Section 56, of the Constitution of the State of Texas provides, among other things, as fol- lows: "The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law authorizing: I, . . . "Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, towns, wards or school districts; ,t . . . 'Authorlzing,the laying out, opening, altering or maintaining of roads, highways, streets or alleys; II . . . "Creating offices, or prescribing the powers and duties of officers, in counties, cities, towns, election or school districts; II . . . "And in all other cases where a general law can be made applicable, no local or spe- cial law shall be enacted; . . .' Honorable Dorsey B. Hardeman,