Holder v. Abbott Laboratories, Inc.
[…] manufactured Thimerosal, a preservative that was added to vaccines by the vaccine

manufacturers.

       The Vaccine Act requires that claims “for a vaccine-related injury or death”18 must

first be brought in the United States Court of Federal Claims.19 Suit in state and federal

       17
         381 F.3d 501, 503-04 (5th Cir. 2004) (holding that the Vaccine Act does not apply to claims
against Thimerosal manufacturers because Thimerosal is a vaccine component, not a vaccine or an
adulterant or contaminant within the meaning of the Vaccine Act).
       18
         42 U.S.C. § 300aa-33(5) (defining “vaccine-related injury or death” as “an illness, injury,
condition, or death associated with one or more of the vaccines set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table,
except that the term does not include [conditions] associated with an adulterant or contaminant
intentionally added to such a vaccine”); see also Moss, 381 F.3d at 503-04 (“It is settled that
Thimerosal, when used as a preservative, is a component of a vaccine rather than an adulterant.”).
       19
            42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(1). It provides: