Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] : ‘*a y Barbers and cosmetoloaists nafd from aaaroariations made in this Article mav aerfm services for the emolovees of the %nstitutfon md charge for them, nrovfded the work is donta- ter their assigned workina hours and the State is. reimbursed for the materials or suaalies used, Rates of chareresshall be aDDrOVed bv the sovern- ins boards, Receipts collected under this sub- section are to be deposited in ,theappropriatfon account from which such materials OT supplies are Honorable James A, Turman, page 2 WJ-310) purchased, and are hereby reappropriated for ex- penditure.rD (Emphasis ours) Section 35 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas provides in part: "Sec. 35. No bill, (except general appro- priation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated! shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. * 0 Q89 It is our opinion that the underscored portion of Sec- tion 9a of Article II of House Bill 133 does not detail, limit or restrict the use of funds appropriated in House Bill 133 but provides the authority for the expansion of services which are not