THEA~TORNEY GENERAL
[…] not intended to disqualify an "employee" where he
is to be appointed by someone other than the Legis-
lature. In other words, we believe that the first
two clauses of Article III, Section 18 are the sole
. .
Hon. Jack Ross, Page 10 (WW-174)
provisions of the Constitution which were intended to
disqualify members of the Legislature from accepting
an office or position of employment, and that the last
sentence of said provision, therefore, was intended to
cover a new field, or a contract of a different nature,
from that provided in the first two clauses.
The last sentence of said Article III, Section
18 reads as follows:
11
Nor shall any member of the Legis-
lature be interested, either directly or
indirectly, in any contract with the State,
or any county thereof, authorized by any
law passed during the term for which he
shall have been elected."
We believe that this sentence is not to be con-
strued as applying to a contract of employment, but
was intended to cover only what we would customarily
call a contract to sell something or to perform some
service other than as a regular employee of the State
or county.