E Y GENERAL
[…] c that such payments can only be made
out of special taxes levied as author-
ized in the constitutional amendment
for the retirement of teachers; making
an appropriation of Twenty-five Thousand
($25,OOO,OO) Dollars out of the General
Revenue Funds of the State of Texas not
otherwise appropriated, and declaring
an emergency." Acts 1937, 45th Leg.,
pa 1178, ch. 470.
This caption carries no notice of an exemption
from inheritance taxes. Therefore, it is not necessary
for us to determine what effect, if any, paragraph 1 of
Section 16 would have had had the bill complied with the
requirements of Section 35 of Article III of the Texas
Constitution, which Section reads as follows:
"No bill, (except general appropri-
ation bills, which may embrace the various
subjects and accounts, for and on account
of which moneys are appropriated] shall
contain more than one subject, which shall
be expressed in its title, But if any
subject shall be embraced in an act, which
shall not be expressed in the title, such
act shall be void only as to so much there-
of, as shall not be so expressed."
You are, therefore, advised that Teachers' Retire-