Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Acts 1937, 45th Leg., pa 1178, ch. 470. This caption carries no notice of an exemption from inheritance taxes. Therefore, it is not necessary for us to determine what effect, if any, paragraph 1 of Section 16 would have had had the bill complied with the requirements of Section 35 of Article III of the Texas Constitution, which Section reads as follows: "No bill, (except general appropri- ation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated] shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title, But if any subject shall be embraced in an act, which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much there- of, as shall not be so expressed."