Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] (b) The current statute provides for a six-year membership term, while H.B. 416 contains no specific term of years.. (c) Article 589Ob provides for an oath of offlce; H.B. 416 does not. Article XVI, Sections 30 and 3Oa, Constitution of Texas, place restrictions on terms of state offices. Section 30 Hon. Paul Brashear - page 2 (WW-62) provides that the duration of all offices not fixed by the Constitution shall never exceed two years and excepts the Railroad Commission. Section 30a specifies a six-year term for named board members and a like term for "such boards as have been, or may hereafter be, established by law . . ." Generally, public offices may be classified as those civil and military. 42 Am,Jur., Public Officers, Sec. 17. The Supreme Court of Texas in Texas Net. Guard Armory Board v.