Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Article III, Section 3.5 of the Texas Constitution requires that all subjects included within the Act be expressed in the title thereof. “The purpose of the constitutional require- ment is to reasonably apprise the Legislature of the contents of the Act.” The caption of the Bill in question enumerates a number of specific provisions, w ich do not logically in- clude other provisions of the Qct, 5 while it does not fairly apprise the Legislature of the presence of the provisions enumerated in footnote 5. These provisions are therefore of doubtful constitutionality. Section 36, Article III of the Texas Constitution provides , “No law shall be revived or amended by reference to its title when in such case the Act revived or the section or sections amended shall be re-enacted and published at length.” Section l(e) of the proposed enactment attempts to amend a number of statutes therein recited. The at tempted amendment comes within the proscription of Article 36 and is void. 1/ See Opinion O-726, 0-3206, R-2283, and O-5384, for a full discussion of these enactments. 4/ State v.