Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] S-46 County Attorney Victoria County Re: Authority of the Commis- Victoria, Texas sioners' Court to spend county funds to hard- 'surface a piece of land owned by the city of Victoria adjacent to the county courthouse to pro- vide parking space for Dear Sir: city and county officials. You have asked substantially the following question: Can the C~ommissioners'Court of, Victoria County spend county funds to hard- surface a l/2 block of land owned and con- trolled by the city of Victoria adjacent to the county courthouse to provide parking space for c~ity,andcounty officials? Section 51 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas states in part: "The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any indi- vidual, association of individuals, muni- oipal or other c,orporationswhatsoever. . .n Section 52 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas provides in part: "The Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State