Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] (Emphasis added.) The main question for decision concerns the validity of the above provisions in House Bill 603 re- lating to the safe-keeping and handling of the adminis- trative fund. In this regard, the Supreme Court has said: Hon. Robert S. Calvert, page 4 (v-1442) 'I. . . It is academic to say the Legislature has the power to pass any law which its wisdom suggests that is not forbidden by some provisions of the Constitution. ad citv of 11.8Tex: 58in6 E.W.2:*738, 740 The constitutional provision drawn into con- troversy in answering your questions is Section 6 of Article VIII, which provides: “Ho money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law; nor shall any appropriation of money be made for a longer term than two years except by the first Legislature to assem i le under this Constitution, which may, make the neces- sary appropriations to carry on the gov- ernment until the assemblage of the slx- teenth Legislature.”