October 15, 1951
[…] .-
October 15, 1951
Rcn. R. C. Marshall Opinion No. V-1317
County Attorney
Hutchinson County Re: Obligation of the Comis-
Stinnett, Texas sioners' Court to place
justices of the peace on
Dear Sir: a salary basis.
You have requested an opinion on the fol-
lowing question:
"May the justices of the peace legally
require the Commissioners' Court to place
them upon a salary basis?"
Section 61 c? Article XVI of the Consti-
tution of Texas provides in part:
"All district
_- officers in the State of
Texas and all county officers in counties
having a population of twenty thousand
(20,000) or more, according to the then
last preceding Federal Census, shall be
compensated on a salary basis. In all coun-
ties in this State, the Commissioners Courts
shall be authorized to determine whether
precinct officers shall be compensated on a
f basis or on a salary basis, with the
ezzeption that it shall be mandatory upon
the Commissioners Courts, to compensate all
constables, deputy constables Andyprecinct
l&w enforcement ~officers hi a salary basis
beginning January 1, 1949; and in counties
having a population of less than twenty
thousand (20,000), according to the then
last preceding Federal Census, the Comis-
sioners Courts shall also have the author-
ity to determine whether county officers
shall be compensated on a fee basis or on
a salary basis, with the exception that it
shall be mandatory upon the Commissioners
Courts to compensate all sheriffs, deputy
sheriffs, county law enforcement officers
including sheriffs who also perform the
Hon. R. C. Marshall, page 2 (V-1317)
duties of assessor and collector of taxes,
and their deputies, on a salary basis be-
ginning January 1, 1.949. . . .
It was held in Attorney General's Opinion
V-748 (1948) that justices of the peace were not
"law enforcement officers" within the meaning of
Article XVI, Section 61 of the Constitution of Texas
requiring all precinct law enforcement officers to