Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 55, Article III, Constitution of Texas, provides in part: "The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitu- tion, pass any local or special law, . . . "Regulating the affairs of counties, e D . "Authorizing the laying out, opening, altering, or maintaining of roads, high- ways, streets or alleys; Hon. Henry Wade, Page 3 (V-1315) ” . . . "And in all other cases where a gen- eral law can be made applicable, no local or special law shall be enacted: . . .* However, Section 9, Article VIII, Consti- tution of Texas , provides in part: "And the Legislature may pass local laws for the maintenance of the public roads and highways, without the local notice required for special or local laws." This provision, which was added to the Constitution by an amendment adopted in 1890, is an exception to Article III, Section 56. Henderson County v. Allred, I.20Tex. 483, 40 S.W.2d 17 (1931). As stated in Quinn v. Johnson, 91 S.W.2d 499, 501, (Tex.