Since the reservation of fifteen years has ex- pired, we have been requested to advise the Tax Asses- sor-Collector whether or not the taxes are coHectible, and whether the original tax lien against, the mineral interest is now a lien against the minerals now held by the remainderman. “Will you please advise whether or not the taxes are collectible. This Department has made no ruling on the question and so far as we know there is no liti- gation pending that will determine the matter.” Section 15 of Article VIIf of the Texas Constitution pro- vides: “The annual assessment made upon landed prop- erty shall be a special lien thereon; and all property, both real and personal, belonging to any delinquent tax- payer shall be liable to seizure and sale for the payment of all the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent; and Hon. Robert S. Calvert, Page 2 (V-1293) such property may be sold for the payment of the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent, under such regu- lations as the Legislature t-nay provide.”