FfTE dh’PFOMNEY GENERAL
[…] gu.st 31, 1953, any department having suffi-
cient funds in a special fund separate and
apart from the General Revenue Fund, can
rent additional office space during sai bi-
ennium with the approval of the Legisla &ive
Budget Board and the Board of Control.
There is appropriated out of said special
fund a sufficient amount to pay the rent of
the department moving to new quarters all
of which shall be approved by the Legislative
Budget Board. 1”
The answer to your third question depends upon
whether subparagraph (e) above is a sufficiently specific
appropriation to meet the requirement of Section 6 of Ar-
ticle VIII of the Texas Constitution, which provides:
“No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursu-
ance of specific appropriations made by law; nor shall any
appropriation of money be made for a longer period than
two years.”
The Su reme Court of Texas In National Biscuit
Co. v. Statq, 13E Tex. 293, 135 S.W.?4d 687,693 (19401,
said: -i
11
. . . An appropriation can be made for
all funds coming from certain sources and de-
posited in a special fund for a designated
purpose.